ATTICA – Mohawk’s Anna Stillberber was eighth to lead local runners Saturday in the Tiger Classic at Seneca East.

Mohawk’s girls took sixth place in the White Division with 157 points, while Wynford was 10th with 284 points. Seneca East won with a 71-87 advantage over Mansfield Christian. Seneca East topped Mapleton, 74-80, for the boys title, with Wynford 10th with 284 points and Mohawk 12th with 322 points.

Stillberger finished in 21:49.69, with McKenzie Richardson 20th in 23:03.56. Beth Dundore came in 50th in 24:57.90, Shauna Leeth was 61st in 24:47.24, and Brooke Hannam was 65th in 25:55.40.

Kat Hall led Wynford with a 46th-place finish in 24:55.03. Hannah Weithman came in 48th in 24:55.03, and Annie Fienning was 58th in 25:31.98.

Mohawk’s Jared Vargo was 14th in the boys race in 18:11.81, with Austin England taking 59th place in 19:57.99.

Seth Karcher came in 48th for Wynford in 19:42.06, while Josh Rose was 55th in 19:56.15.

In the junior high boys race, Mohawk’s Isaac Ward was 14th in 12:55.60, and Wynford’s Matthew Schiefer came in 35th in 13:54.22.

In the junior high girls race, the Warriors’ Maggie Wisda was 18th in 15:05.12, and the Royals’ Allison Lust was 21st in 15:11.19.

Both Mohawk and Wynford compete in the Bucyrus Elks Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday at the Crawford County Fairgrounds.

White Division

Boys

Team results

1. Seneca East 74, 2. Mapleton 80, 3. Old Fort 102, 4. Open Door Christian 121, 5. Norwalk St. Paul 149, 6. Gibsonburg 152, 7. Fostoria St. Wendelin 159, 8. Hopewell-Loudon 201, 9. Lakota 227, 10. Wynford 284, 11. North Baltimore 321, 12. Mohawk 322, 13. Cardinal Stritch 356, 14. Hardin Northern 366, 15. New Riegel 376, 16. Mansfield St. Peter’s 464.

Individual results

Wynford: 48. Karcher 19:42.06, 55. Rose 19:56.15, 63. Chandler 20:06.58, 65. Smith 20:14.86, 88. Stevely 20:56.94, 99. Flohr 21:12.06, 106. Hall 21:23.89, 148. Beckley 24:15.65.

Mohawk: 14. Vargo 18:11.81, 59. England 19:57.99, 94. Aurand 21:05.81, 97. Lacey 21:10.02, 144. Price 23:41.93; 155. Dietrich 25:30.91, 157. Wurm 25:42.76.

Girls

Team results

1. Seneca East 71, 2. Mansfield Christian 87, 3. Norwalk St. Paul 96, 4. Hopewell-Loudon 100, 5. Mapleton 142, 6. Mohawk 157, 7. Lakota 175, 8. Gibsonburg 213, 9. Hardin Northern 224, 10. Old Fort 248, 11. Wynford 258, 12. North Baltimore.

Individual results

Mohawk: 8. Stillberger 21:49.69, 20. Richardson 23:03.56, 50. Dundore 24:57.90, 61. Leeth 25:47.24, 65. Hannam 25:55.40, 69. Daniel 26:10.70, 86. Theis 27:19.80, 108. Bricely 29:21.71, 111. Luhring 29:24.42.

Wynford: 46. Hall 24: 49.24, 48. Weithman 24:55.03, 58. Fienning 25:31.98, 87. Morr 27:26.35, 125. Oberlander 33:15.95.

Junior high

Boys

Wynford: 35. Schiefer 13:54.22, 53. Ruth 14:28.49, 55. Stinehelfer 14:34.36, 62. Hord 14:47.51, 69. McCurry 15:05.79, 76. Fruth 15:23.45, 88. Saam 16:36.01.

Mohawk: 14. Ward 12:55.60, 24. Effaw 13:29.64, 27. Horner 13:43.26.

Girls

Wynford: 21. Lust 15:11.19, 35. Morr 16:06.95, 52. Hensel 17:08.01, 71. Meadows 18:18.61, 77. Allgyre 19:01.01, 79. Johnson 19:10.32.

Mohawk: 18. Wisda 15:05.12, 43. Fetro 16:28.15, 88. Mathis 21:00.38.

 

NORTH ROBINSON – Keely Wentz was the girls winner, and Trevor Cook was boys runner-up as Carey finished second to host Colonel Crawford in both the girls and boys results of Saturday’s Early Bird Invitational.

The Eagles boys held a 49-56 advantage over the Blue Devils, while the Eagles girls won, 61-69. Upper Sandusky’s girls placed third with 111 points, and Riverdale was fifth with 145 points. The Rams boys were 11th with 304 points. The Falcons do not have enough boys to score.

Wentz finished in 20:33.67, beating Upper Sandusky’s Madelyn Shasteen (20:46.06) by more than 12 seconds. The Blue Devils’ Destiny DeFeo took fifth in 21:15.78, and Emmy Wood was 16th in 22:59.16. Josie Traxler finished 22nd in 23:41.19, and Kenzie Sammet was 35th in 24:31.17.

Adrianne Weininger was eighth for Upper Sandusky’s girls, finishing in 21:41.58. Keyanna Kail took 24th place in 23:48.64, Madison McLaughlin was 32nd in 24:14.52, and Rachael Herring was 59th in 26:31.25.

Juleigha Collier led Riverdale with a fourth-place finish in 21:03.46. Kendra Collier took 14th in 22:49.64, and Isabelle Renteria (24:52.93) and Audrey Leopold (24:55.38) were 40th and 41st, respectively.

On the boys side, Colonel Crawford’s Chad Johnson blew past the field with a time of 15:56.30, nearly 45 seconds better than Cook (16:40.05). Tyler Leist was ninth in 17:36.45, Joe Oren placed 13th in 18:05.91, Jack Yeater came in 15th in 18:08.83, and Gerardo Garcia was 20th in 18:45.33.

Brennan Bare paced Upper Sandusky with a 57th-place finish in 20:57.60. Seth Rothlisberger (21:57.28), Justin Herring (22:03.79) and Weston Foust (22:31.23) were 78th, 80th and 82nd, respectively.

Antonio Renteria placed 10th for Riverdale’s boys in 17:43.03.

Upper Sandusky’s junior high girls and boys teams both finished second, with Mount Gilead holding a large advantages over the Rams, 48-92 for the boys title, and 31-92 for the girls championship.

Emery Pahl (fourth, 12:17.09), Troy Mawer (sixth, 12:53.57) and Ethan Collins (11th, 13:30.31) had strong finishes for the Rams boys, while Gracie Manns (10th, 14:16.34), Elizabeth Plymale (14th, 14:43.74) and Claire Swavel (16th, 14:51.66) led the Rams girls.

Carey’s Sarah Reinhart was fifth in 13:53.23 in the girls race, and Caleb Perbram was 16th in the boys race in 13:53.30. Riverdale’s Austin Penwell took 20th place in 14:01.95.

The Falcons host Cory-Rawson, North Baltimore and Van Buren at 5 p.m. Tuesday. The Blue Devils compete in the Columbus Grove Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday, and the Rams run in the Bucyrus Elks Invitational at the same time at the Crawford County Fairgrounds.

Boys

Team results

1. Colonel Crawford 49, 2. Carey 56, 3. Western Reserve 98, 4. Northmor 116, 5. Bucyrus 122, 6. Plymouth 128, 7. Pleasant 196, 8. Lucas 213, 9. Elgin 236, 10. Buckeye Central 291, 11. Upper Sandusky 304, 12. Mansfield Senior 343.

Individual results

Carey: 2. Cook 16:40.05, 9. Leist 17:36.45, 13. Oren 18:05.91, 15. Yeater 18:08.83, 20. Garcia 18:45.33, 23. Patton 19:04.56, 27. Pratt 19:12.40, 41. Hoepf 19:59.99, 52. Stoll 20:31.09, 53. Conley 20:32.40, 59. Ropp 20:59.25, 64. Vaughn 21:46.59, 74. DeAmicis 21:46.59, 79. Miller 21:58.38, 86. Johnson 22:45.18, 90. Conley 23:01.95, 95. Fletcher 23:25.25, 102. Hoepf 23:41.40, 104. Hess 23:49.60, 111. Cole 24:58.46, 124. Taylor 31:10.34.

Upper Sandusky: 57. Bare 20:57.60, 78. Rothlisberger 21:57.28, 80. Herring 22:03.79, 84. Foust 22:31.23, 98. Clark 23:37.43, 101. Mostoller 23:39.56, 106. Cunningham 24:05.42, 122. Ferst 30:55.50.

Riverdale: 10. Renteria 17:43.03, 110. Leopold 24:47.79, 116. Letso 27:06.22.

Winner: Johnson (CC) 15:56.30.

Girls

Team results

1. Colonel Crawford 61, 2. Carey 69, 3. Upper Sandusky 111, 4. Western Reserve 123, 5. Riverdale 145, 6. Cardington-Lincoln 153, 7. Northmor 188, 8. Bucyrus 206, 9. Buckeye Central 208, 10. Pleasant 211, 11. Plymouth 233, 12. Mansfield Senior 356.

Individual results

Carey: 1. Wentz 20:33.67, 5. DeFeo 21:15.78, 16. Wood 22:59.16, 22. Traxler 23:41.19, 35. Sammet 24:31.17, 37. Watkins 24:35.57, 57. Goble 26:19.96, 64. Arend 27:10.72, 67. Norden 27:37.98, 69. Watkins 27:57.61, 71. Gibson 28:09.99, 86. Stoops 30:26.51, 95. Elchert 31:50.73.

Upper Sandusky: 2. Shasteen 20:46.06, 8. Weininger 21:41.58, 24. Kail 23:48.64, 32. McLaughlin 24:14.52, 59. Herring 26:31.25, 62. Swavel 27:02.50, 68. Best 27:43.77, 78. Parrott 29:37.00, 85. Cazares 30:10.92, 96. McCreary 31:54.46, 102. Homburg 33:38.47, 103. Donnell 35:42.54.

Riverdale: 4. J. Collier 21:03.46, 14. K. Collier 22:49.64, 40. Renteria 24:52.93, 41. Leopold 24:55.38, 65. Digby 27:12.57.

Junior high

Boys

Team results

1. Mount Gilead 48, 2. Upper Sandusky 92, 3. Northmor 99, 4. Pleasant 106, 5. Colonel Crawford 143, 6. Lucas 150, 7. Cardington-Lincoln 181, 8. Western Reserve 182, 9. Mansfield 203, 10. Carey 205.

Individual results

Upper Sandusky: 4. Pahl 12:17.09, 6. Mawer 12:53.57, 11. Collins 13:30.31, 41. Patchett 14:51.31, 44. Voorheis 15:02.30, 46. Sammet 15:14.78, 54. Adams 15:38.53, 80. Stauffer 18:44.99, 83. Brake 19:09.63, 84. Payne 19:17.50, 89. Micheli 19:57.06, 92. Caudill 22:22.99.

Carey: 16. Pergram 13:53.30, 38. Tumey 14:45.73, 52. Campbell 15:36.00, 65. Lang 16:26.18, 71. Cole 16:54.53, 79. Penwell 18:06.51.

Riverdale: 20. Penwell 14:01.95, 45. Rall 15:03.91, 93. Stauffer 22:41.29.

Girls

Team results

1. Mount Gilead 31, 2. Upper Sandusky 92, 3. Bucyrus 106, 4. Carey 106, 5. Western Reserve 112, 6. Cardington-Lincoln 117, 7. Northmor 127, 8. Buckeye Central 154.

Individual results

Upper Sandusky: 10. Manns 14:16.34, 14. Plymale 14:43.74, 16. Swavel 14:51.66, 30. Lee 15:56.98, 35. Pever 16:09.12, 38. Brown 16:12.68, 53. Manzi 17:42.39, 69. Herring 20:52.37.

Carey: 5. Reinhart 13:53.23, 13. Allison 14:35.75, 17. Bianchi 14:52.63, 31. Pratt 16:00.31, 64. Bouillon 20:22.29.

Riverdale: 57. Blanco 18:19.61.